Home » Sports » Dynamos, Highlanders Held

ZPC KARIBA needed an own goal on the hour from Innocent Mapuranga to maintain their unbeaten start as they held Highlanders to a draw in a Castle Premiership match at Gwanzura Stadium on Sunday.

Erick Mudzingwa had headed home for Bosso in the 59th minute before Mapuranga handed the electricity man a share of the spoils when his attempt to clear a ball that had rebounded off the post and nestled agonizingly in the nets.

Highlanders’ Welcome Ndiweni and Kuda Mahachi tested ZPC goalkeeper Tendai Hove with long range efforts but found no way through.

ZPC defender Dennis Dauda stood firm at the back while upfront Raphael Manuvire was a handful for the Highlanders defence, creating chances but the veteran striking pair of Limited Chikafa and Tawanda Nyamandwe were blunt.

In other games, Hwange beat Bantu Rovers 2-0 at the Colliery on Sunday to move tops with 14 points from seven starts, the same as new joint leaders Buffaloes who stunned highly fancied Lloyd Mutasa 1-0 at Sakubva Stadium in Mutare.

Bantu defender Zephania Ngodzo’s attempted clearance rebounded off Evans Rusike and trickled into the nets in the 36th minute.

Warriors defender Eric Chipeta then converted from the penalty spot in the 44th minute to give Hwange a good half time aantage.

Points dropped … Highlanders coach Kelvin Kaindu and assistant Mark Mathe

At Maglas, Shabanie Mine lost experienced goalkeeper Victor Twaliki in the 20th minute and was replaced by the untested London Zulu, but still Dynamos could get the goal they needed.

Instead, Tafadzwa Rusike blew three chances after being set up by the rejuvenated Devon Chafa while Simba Sithole, as usual, was wayward in his attempts.

Dynamos thought they found the opener in the 45th minute when Cliff Sekete hit the nets, but the goal was ruled out for offside.

Shabanie also scored the in the second half, but it did not count as the player was adjudged to have used his hand.

Still unbeaten this season … ZPC Kariba coach Soul Chaminuka

WEEKEND RESULTS

Sunday: Hwange 2- 0 Bantu Rovers, Buffaloes 1- 0 FC Platinum, ZPC Kariba 1-1 Highlanders, Shabanie Mine 0-0 Dynamos

Saturday: Caps United 2-0 Black Rhinos, Chicken Inn 1-2 How Mine, Chiredzi 0-0 Chapungu,

Friday: Harare City 2-1 Triangle

Source : New Zimbabwe

Archives