Home » General » Gorowa Names Warriors Tanzania Squad

WARRIORS coach Ian Gorowa has named a 22-man squad comprising sixteen locally based players and six plying their trade in South Africa for the 2015 African Cup of Nations qualifier against Tanzania.

The Warriors are preparing for the trip to Dar es Salaam for the first round first leg of the Nations Cup qualifier against the Taif Stars on May 18.

Gorowa has kept faith with mostly players which participated at the Chan tournament in South Africa.

Team manager, Shariff Mussa who released the squad on Thursday said the coach wanted to bring in more foreign based players but dropped some of them due to injuries and club commitments.

The Warriors coach has also added new faces in the squad with Dynamos midfielder Sidney Linyama, Bantu Rovers midfielder Nqobizitha Masuku, FC Platinum’s Marshal Mudewe making it into the team.

Dynamos combative midfielder Stephen Alimenda has also been included.

From South Africa, Gorowa called up Kaizer Chiefs duo of midfielder Willard Katsande and Kingston Nkatha, Sundowns striker Cuthbert Malajila, Ajax Cape Town striker Simba Sithole and Mphumalanga Black Aces striker Tendai Ndoro.

“The coach had wanted to call up players like Costa Nhamoinesu and Carlington Nyadombo but both of them are injured. He also wanted Ovidy Karuru and Edward Sadomba but they have club commitments,” said Mussa.

“The situation has been made difficult by Fifa who announced that clubs were not compelled to release players for international duty as these matches fall outside the Fifa calendar for international matches.

“The players called up should report for camp on Monday with training starting on Tuesday. The team will be trimmed to the final 18 before departure either on Thursday or Friday.”

Gorowa’s men will host the Taifa Stars for the return leg in Harare in two weeks’ time.

Should the Warriors win against Tanzania they will face the winner between Mozambique and South Sudan and if they aance, they will join neighobours, Zambia, Niger and Cape Verde in Group E for the right to play at the continent’s biggest football showcase to be staged in Morocco.

Full Squad

Goalkeepers: W Arubi, G Chigova, M Diya

Defenders: H Zvirekwi, E Chipeta, P Jaure, S Linyama, M Ncube, R Pfumbidzai

Midfielders: W Katsande, D Phiri, P Manhanga, S Alimenda, N Masuku, P Moyo, M Mudewe, T Chawapiwa

Strikers: K Mahachi, T Ndoro, S Sithole, K Nkatha, C Malajila

Source : New Zimbabwe

Archives