Home » General » SA Motocross Riders Dazzle

SOUTH African motocross riders proved to be in a class of their own on Wednesday by dominating the top races in the opening night of the Zimbabwe Summer Series at Donnybrook.Three countries — South Africa, Uganda and hosts Zimbabwe — are fighting for honours.

Top South African rider Michael Kok was on fire during Wednesday night’s Supercross (night racing) event, accumulating an impressive 75 points, after coming first in all the three heats of the main MX1 Class.

Kok came first ahead of his fellow countrymen David Goosen and “new kid on the block” Ryan Angilley, who was making his debut at the Zimbabwe Summer Series.

Zimbabwe’s champion rider, Jayden Ashwell, blew his bike during the first heat of the MX1 Class and had to use his spare bike to complete the two heats.

He failed to make any meaningful impact, collecting only 39 points, and coming seventh ahead of South African rider Garric Prestorious, who came last.

And while South African riders dominated the senior classes, local junior riders ensured the hosts had something to smile about after snatching victory in most of their races.

Young daredevil Daiyaan Manuel (9) was on point in the 50cc Class after he came first ahead of second-placed Emmanuel Bako and Ryan Masimo, who settled for third place.

Other local riders, who proved to be the toast of the Zimbabwean team on Wednesday night, included Big “BJ” Chitima (Jnr) who came first in the 65cc B Class while “diamond girl” Tanya Muzinda managed a second place finish in the same race.

Davin Cocker won all his heats in the 65cc A Class.

The riders will clash again on the same track tonight in another Supercross race meeting that will get underway at 7pm and then again on Sunday with a motocross event that will conclude the series.

Entry fee for this year’s Zimbabwe Summer Series has been pegged at US$5 per adult and US$2 for children under the age of 12.

List of Day One Winners

50cc A: 1. Daiyaan Manuel 2. Emmanuel Bako 3. Ryan Masimo.

50ccB: 1. Ryan Wasmuth 2. Scott Hewer 3. Lee Chigumba.

PWee: 1. Brandon Clarke 2. Declan Barrett 3. Joshua Halkier.

65ccB :1. Big Chitima (Jnr) 2. Tanya Muzinda 3. Emmanuel Bako.

65ccA:1. Davin Cocker 2.Jonathan Mlimi (SA)3. Daiyaan Manuel.

MX2:1. Tristen Purdon 2. Joshua Mlimi (SA) 3. Bradley Thompson

85ccA:1. Reagan Wasmuth 2. Davin Cocker 3.Jonathan Mlimi (SA)

85ccB: 1. David Evans (SA) 2. Alexander John (SA) 3. Majaji Musariri 4.Ben Msumba (Uganda)

MX1: 1. Michael Kok (SA)2. David Goosen (SA)3. Ryan Angilley (SA)

Source : The Herald

Archives