Home » Sports » Southern Region Champs Team Named

THE National Athletics Association of Zimbabwe has named a g 39-member team to represent the nation at the Southern Region Junior Championships in Potchefstroom, South Africa, this week.

The two-day meet is slated for Friday and Saturday with countries from the region expected to compete in track and field events.

The competition is acting as a qualifier for the World Junior Championships to be staged in the United States in July.

The team is made up of 23 boys and 16 girls and most of them will be hoping to make the times for the World Junior Championships.

So far Zimbabwe has two athletes, Michael Songore (100m) and Enlitha Ncube (1 500m), who have qualified for the championships set for the United States.

Songore qualified for the world event last year during the World Youth Championships in Ukraine and Ncube booked her place during the Cosasa competition in Botswana last month.

NAAZ director of coaching and talent identification, Lisimati Phakamile, said they were ready to compete and were optimistic more athletes will make the times for the World Junior event.

“It’s going to be the main qualifying event for the World Junior Championships. So far we have two who have qualified — Michael Songore and Enlitha Ncube.

“We are targeting a bigger number to qualify at this event. Our team is very sharp and g at the moment so we have high hopes.

“In the previous edition our team did very well we had two athletes — Tinashe Mutanga and Dumisani Bhebhe — qualifying for the World Junior Championships,” said Phakamile.

Phakamile said the athletes are training in their respective bases with their personal coaches in preparation of the regional competition.

“They are not officially camping but will be meeting on Tuesday and leaving on Wednesday by road.

“Currently they have been working with their personal coaches. We are to give them a training programme after this competition in preparation for the Region Five Games,” said Phakamile.

The NAAZ director of coaching and talent identification said besides qualification for the World Championships it will be their final preparatory event for the Africa Youth Games scheduled for Botswana this month.

“Most of the athletes in the Africa Youth Games team had gone for the Cosasa championships and now it’s the final preparation for the Games.

“Around 12 countries from the region will be taking part,” said Phakamile.

The team is leaving on Wednesday and will be accompanied by Phakamile, Silas Muringani, Bright Nhubu and Precious Tarakino.

Team

Boys:

Michael Songore, Tatenda Musarurwa, Lloyd Mhiripiri, Philimon Dlodlo, Andile Khumalo, Tatenda Tembo, Tatenda Chindowa, Nyasha Mutsetse, Titus Nyathi, Ngonidzashe Masundire, Tendai Mutonodzi, Pride Lusinga, Anesu Muswazi, Elvis Makaya, Tendai Zimuto, Moses Tarakinyu, Prince Dube, Bhekisisa Tshuma, Brian Mada, Prince Katuka, Mathew Msamanyada, Takudzwa Muchichwa, Edwin Nyakuwengana.

Girls:

Tapiwa Chetsanga, Bertha Chikanga, Buhle Geza, Tsitsi Mahachi, Opha Moyo, Ruvarashe Mzinde, Pesi Mutale, Cathrine Makaya, Mazvita Mtisi, Maryjoy Mudyiravanji, Enlitha Ncube, Vimbiso Majoni, Nomagugu Ndlovu, Wayne Nkomo, Yvonne Vanhuvaone, Chido Dzinotyiwei.

Source : The Herald

Archives