Home » Sports » Swallows Register Munyayi

WORLD Navi Northern Region Division One side Blue Swallows have registered midfielder Tapiwa Munyayi for the second half of the season. The player was not registered in the first half of the season as he was undergoing military training. Swallows want to strengthen their team to improve their performance in the second half of the season.

Coach Tapera Maruta said they wanted to add three more players during this mid-season transfer season.

“We are still in talks with several players but I can only confirm that we have brought on board Munyayi who has been with the team but we could not register him at the beginning of the season.

“I think Munyayi will bring depth to the team as he has been with us for some time now and he will be here for the second season.

“Besides Munyayi we are also looking forward to make some additions to all the departments and I hope that will change the team into a more competitive side,” Maruta said.

Most of the World Navi Northern Region Division One teams are making full use of the transfer period and Flame Lily have secured the signature of former Black Rhinos player Ray Malikwa who made his debut against Twalumba over the weekend.

Karoi United, who have run into form in the past few weeks, will be also on the market as they want to add six more players to their side.

Coach Luckson Phiri said he wasn’t in a position to release the names of the players they were considering to sign but he revealed that they wanted to strengthen every position in their team.

“We are looking forward to adding some players in all the departments during this transfer period and we are still engaging most of them.

“We are looking forward to having a team with depth during the second half of the season so we will bring players on board,” Phiri said.

Meanwhile, Agent Sawu’s Ntabazinduna remained top of the Zifa Southern Region Division One soccer league table.

Southern Region Results:

Hwange Under-20 2, Quelaton 1 ZPC Hwange 0, Technosphere 3 New West 2, Plumtree Chiefs 2 Black Boots 1, PCement 0 Old Nic Mine 1, Trumus 1 Eastern Region Results

Tenax 1, Mutare Poly 1 Gaza Gunners 1, Renco Mine 0 Surrey 0, FC Three Leaves 2 Chivhu Stars 1, Masvingo United 2 ZRP Masvingo 3, Mwenezana 2 Buffalo Junior 1, Ruwa United 0 Eastern Stars 1, Mutare City 1 Gutu 0, Black Eagles 0

Source : The Herald

Archives