Home » Sports » Zim Gymnasts Bring Gold

ZIMBABWE’S gymnasts Nyasha Munzvandi and Victoria Munyanduki returned home yesterday with gold medals after an impressive show in Level Three Aerobics at the Region V Gymnastics Championships in Walvis Bay, Namibia.

The championships were held from December 8 and will finish tomorrow.

Munzvandi won gold in dual aerobics and a silver in trio aerobics, while Munyanduki came home with a gold and silver in the same category.

This was the first time for the 10-year-old Munzvandi to represent the country in the competition which had seven countries taking part.

Munzvandi said her hard work had finally paid off.

“I enjoyed the event although it was very tough and I am glad that my hard work has paid off at last,” said Munzvandi.

“I have always dreamt of representing the country at an international competition and I am happy have done so.

“This was my first time at the tournament and winning a gold and silver medal was not easy.”

Munzvandi now hopes to take part in the Olympic Games.

“I knew I was going to win one day and make my parents and the nation proud.

“This is just the beginning and I hope that I will represent my country at Olympics in the future,” she said.

In women artistic, Savannah Harper and Tara Bingly scooped two bronze medals while Tayedza Chikumbirike won a silver and a bronze medal in aerobics.

Nina Katsande won two bronze medals in women’s Autistics.

Angola, Congo, Lesotho, Mozambique, South Africa, Zimbabwe and hosts Namibia are the countries who took part in the competition.

Gymnastics Zimbabwe coach, Kyle Rodgers, told The Herald that Zimbabwe team did well at the tournament.

“I am proud of Zimbabwe team and we enjoyed the level of competition and exposure,” said Rodgers.

“Our dream is to see Zimbabwe at the Olympics and other international competitions because our nation has a lot of talent.

“I was surprised by Rebekah “Becky” Conlon, who was the youngest at the event, and she won four bronze medals.

“Nyasha Munzvandi won a gold and silver medal.”

Zimbabwe Gymnastics Team

Men Artistic: Manu Brazier, Priviledge Sande.

Women Artistic: Becky Conlon, Nina Katsande, Savannah Harper,Tara Bingly.

Aerobics:Avril Davies, Rebekah Roberts, Albertina Mashoko, Tayedza Chikumbirike, Nyasha Munzvandi, Victoria Munyanduki.

Rhythmic Team: Juniors – Charmaine Samudzimu, Savannah Grant.

Level 8: Kiora Joseph, Christine Demblon, Rumbidzo Dangarembizi.

Level 6: Sangiwe Mpofu, Tsitsi Nyamutswa, Georgey Sampson, Chanelle Hencil,

Level 4: Cenna Ellis, Rufaro Vickers, Tamika Mparuri, Tiyane Nyahunzvi.

Rhythmic Group: Michelle Samudzimu, Mercy Doriyo, Charmaine Samudzimu, Rubizo Dangarembizi, Albetina Mashoko.

Coaches: Sharlinda Fernandes, Cheryl Muchatuta, Kyle Rodger, Chris Muchatuta.

Source : The Herald

Archives