Home » General » Zimbabweans in Sharks Squads

THREE Zimbabweans have made it into the KwaZulu Natal Under-18 provincial sides that will take part in the Craven Week and Academy Week rugby festivals in South Africa. Ngoni Chidoma, who is based at Northwood School, was named in the main team that will play in the Craven Week festival where the Zimbabwe Under-18 side will also be taking part.

There is a chance that Zimbabwe could meet KZN, depending on how they fare in their opening game against Eastern Province Country Districts. But this is not the first time that Chidoma will be representing KZN, as he was also part of the Under-16 side two years ago at the Grant Khomo festival where he was selected to represent South Africa Under-16s.

Kuziva Kazemba and former Zimbabwe Under-16 Sevens captain Kudzai Mungani have been named in the second string side that will feature in the Under-18 Academy Week.

The duo is in South Africa courtesy of a scholarship programme initiated and arranged by Kyros Sports.

Munangi was part of the history-making Under-16 side that won all their games in the Middelburg schools tournament two years ago under the guidance of coach Tafadzwa Mhende and team manager Victor Pekani — taking all points played for to lift the main title.

While the South African provincial side have named their sides for the Craven Week festival, Zimbabwe will by end of day tomorrow name their training squad for the annual competition following national trials starting today at St John’s College.

A different selection format will be used this year, which will see provinces bringing their sides, but none of the players would play in their provincial sides as they will be split into other teams so as to balance the squads.

“On the final day of selection (tomorrow), there are going to be two different stages of selection. The first one will see a front row coming from one province, the loose forward from another province, the second row from another different province and the same goes for the half backs, the centres, and the back three,” said Under-18 coach Godwin “Jaws” Murambiwa.

“The second stage will be made up of a Possibles versus Probables game and it is after this game that the selectors will come up with the side that I will have for a training session the following day at St George’s College.”

While the Under-18 side will be named at the end of the week, the Zimbabwe Under-14 side has been named with St John’s College dominating with nine players while Prince Edward have the second highest number with three.

Team

Zim Under-14: C. Onorati (St John’s), L. Annadale (St John’s), B. Gambiza (St Georges), A. Hadebe (CBC), J. Crawley (St John’s), S. Muzivi (Gateway), P. Plunket (St John’s), N. Chinja (Prince Edward), R. Muyeza (St George’s), T. Muyeye (Peterhouse), T. Chigumbu (Prince Edward), T. Kadziyanike (St John’s), M. Chaitezwi (Peterhouse), M. Booth (St John’s), T. Tachiwana (MCC), D. Ralphs (St John’s), S. Chitaka (Falcon), R. Plunket (St John’s), F. Michael (St John’s), M. Kudakwashe (Prince Edward), S. Campbell (Falcon).

Source : The Herald

Leave a Reply

Zimbabwe Online News is an interactive website which compiles all form of news and press releases for the visitors.

Read More!

Archives